Stablecoins Snapshot

One row per USD-pegged stablecoin: peg mechanism, current circulating supply, supply change over 1, 7 and 30 days, number of chains, and latest price.

Stablecoins Snapshot is a free dataset by Aethereal with 332 rows and 9 columns, updated daily at 01:15 UTC and available as CSV and Parquet at https://dataset.aethereal.top/datasets/stablecoin-market.

Load it in Python

import pandas as pd

df = pd.read_csv("https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/stablecoin-market.csv")
# or, faster for large files (needs pyarrow):
# df = pd.read_parquet("https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/stablecoin-market.parquet")

print(df.head())

Questions about this dataset

What is in the Stablecoins Snapshot dataset?

One row per USD-pegged stablecoin: peg mechanism, current circulating supply, supply change over 1, 7 and 30 days, number of chains, and latest price. It has 9 columns: name, symbol, peg_mechanism, circulating_usd, change_1d_pct, change_7d_pct, change_30d_pct, chains, price.

How often is Stablecoins Snapshot updated?

Daily at 01:15 UTC. It currently has 332 rows and was last updated on 2026-10-21.

How do I download Stablecoins Snapshot?

Download it for free, without an account, as CSV from https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/stablecoin-market.csv or as Parquet from https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/stablecoin-market.parquet. AI assistants can also query it through the MCP server at https://dataset.aethereal.top/mcp.

Can I use Stablecoins Snapshot in my project?

License: Free for research and education.

How to cite

Aethereal (2026). Stablecoins Snapshot [Data set]. Aethereal Data. https://dataset.aethereal.top/datasets/stablecoin-market. Accessed 2026-10-21.

Columns

NameTypeDescription
namestringStablecoin name.
symbolstringTicker.
peg_mechanismstringfiat-backed, crypto-backed, or algorithmic.
circulating_usdnumberCirculating supply in USD.
change_1d_pctnumberSupply change over 1 day, percent.
change_7d_pctnumberSupply change over 7 days, percent.
change_30d_pctnumberSupply change over 30 days, percent.
chainsnumberNumber of chains it circulates on.
pricenumberLatest price in USD.

More Stablecoins datasets

Preview latest 20 rows

namesymbolpeg_mechanismcirculating_usdchange_1d_pctchange_7d_pctchange_30d_pctchainsprice
TetherUSDTfiat-backed182,944,595,322-0.01-0.54-0.121300.999
USD CoinUSDCfiat-backed72,203,204,050-0.02-1.25-2.951570.999
Sky DollarUSDScrypto-backed6,824,571,5271.15-2.124.3271.001
DaiDAIcrypto-backed4,743,744,4190.310.05-1.17491
Ethena USDeUSDecrypto-backed4,660,447,785-0.29-2.12-4.4310.999
World Liberty Financial USDUSD1fiat-backed4,008,090,329-0.38-4.78-8.2380.999
Global DollarUSDGfiat-backed3,065,179,92301.53-481
PayPal USDPYUSDfiat-backed2,874,305,8500.50.593.42191
Ripple USDRLUSDfiat-backed2,373,552,806-1.2-1.05-0.2321
BlackRock USDBUIDLfiat-backed2,186,226,2180.71.17-5.4481
USDDUSDDcrypto-backed1,751,320,877-0.83-1.95-40.998
Falcon USDUSDfcrypto-backed1,718,529,6270.034.5942.4920.995
United StablesUcrypto-backed1,590,937,4410.71.7914.2940.999
USDGOUSDGOfiat-backed1,311,730,7342.343.55-5.2331
Open USDOUSDfiat-backed829,595,1770.743.99-40.999
GHOGHOcrypto-backed698,039,26000020.999
USDX Money USDXUSDXcrypto-backed683,442,224---3-
Usual USDUSD0fiat-backed540,819,0620-0.08-0.8420.998
Ethena USDtbUSDTBfiat-backed517,550,8470-0.21-1.9121
YLDSYLDSfiat-backed495,824,226-0.96-3.05-2.8231