CEX Reserves

One row per centralized exchange that publishes wallets: assets held on-chain excluding its own token, net inflows over 24 hours, 1 week and 1 month, spot volume, open interest, and derivatives volume.

CEX Reserves is a free dataset by Aethereal with 79 rows and 8 columns, updated daily at 01:15 UTC and available as CSV and Parquet at https://dataset.aethereal.top/datasets/cex-reserves.

Load it in Python

import pandas as pd

df = pd.read_csv("https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/cex-reserves.csv")
# or, faster for large files (needs pyarrow):
# df = pd.read_parquet("https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/cex-reserves.parquet")

print(df.head())

Questions about this dataset

What is in the CEX Reserves dataset?

One row per centralized exchange that publishes wallets: assets held on-chain excluding its own token, net inflows over 24 hours, 1 week and 1 month, spot volume, open interest, and derivatives volume. It has 8 columns: name, assets_usd, inflows_24h_usd, inflows_1w_usd, inflows_1m_usd, spot_volume_usd, open_interest_usd, deriv_volume_usd.

How often is CEX Reserves updated?

Daily at 01:15 UTC. It currently has 79 rows and was last updated on 2026-10-21.

How do I download CEX Reserves?

Download it for free, without an account, as CSV from https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/cex-reserves.csv or as Parquet from https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/cex-reserves.parquet. AI assistants can also query it through the MCP server at https://dataset.aethereal.top/mcp.

Can I use CEX Reserves in my project?

License: Free for research and education.

How to cite

Aethereal (2026). CEX Reserves [Data set]. Aethereal Data. https://dataset.aethereal.top/datasets/cex-reserves. Accessed 2026-10-21.

Columns

NameTypeDescription
namestringExchange.
assets_usdnumberOn-chain assets in USD, excluding the exchange's own token.
inflows_24h_usdnumberNet inflow over 24 hours in USD.
inflows_1w_usdnumberNet inflow over 1 week in USD.
inflows_1m_usdnumberNet inflow over 1 month in USD.
spot_volume_usdnumber24h spot volume in USD.
open_interest_usdnumberDerivatives open interest in USD.
deriv_volume_usdnumber24h derivatives volume in USD.

More Exchanges datasets

Preview latest 20 rows

nameassets_usdinflows_24h_usdinflows_1w_usdinflows_1m_usdspot_volume_usdopen_interest_usdderiv_volume_usd
Binance147,568,719,890483,699,4262,433,136,603-206,691,6939,311,769,92034,513,361,84770,048,761,371
OKX29,539,643,077-171,600,501-141,991,789-175,042,5802,103,975,8018,178,669,30926,211,066,805
Bybit15,585,291,393106,859,499220,948,942150,768,1952,112,749,74813,797,702,48814,191,699,616
Bitfinex15,426,388,20133,595,839115,726,3731,446,734,361172,698,555881,895,20332,430,230
Robinhood15,103,965,9691,64018,766-3,432,657---
Gate6,422,088,244167,737,302314,372,554371,705,5001,864,417,71713,875,315,62915,464,757,832
Bitget5,831,690,132249,795,14779,665,758-288,902,181946,696,0308,882,686,1989,150,684,690
Gemini5,539,527,033-1,698,805979,826-10,189,51726,595,763--
Bitstamp5,014,939,773228,340,193555,769,657233,687,066351,975,034--
MEXC4,753,963,788-21,212,107-12,964,010-111,174,6551,143,400,07213,325,631,84212,126,123,588
HTX4,151,305,890929,406883,423-20,027,6631,520,196,2322,148,539,8971,359,839,619
Deribit4,021,903,196-23,275,37687,211,187-1,459,763,087907,577,1022,286,744,7796,914,575,485
KuCoin2,862,753,67238,593,333-2,865,369-135,182,9901,371,441,1353,181,558,0992,162,638,617
Crypto.com2,456,748,53726,287,876-5,627,408-105,512,229774,550,0331,400,079,540537,416,548
HashKey Exchange1,622,167,819-3,247,94819,552,027-74,575,679---
Bitkub1,519,022,820-2,820,330-3,372,58924,273,35242,804,659--
Poloniex1,032,598,03449,812,135-217,003,488-579,657,852767,901,410--
SwissBorg916,212,606360,564-958,361990,071---
OSL Exchange744,873,493-2,765,470-10,067,240-35,164,30592,482,060--
Bitmex742,329,1750-859,169-33,092,092-00