Bitcoin Mining Pools

One row per mining pool for the trailing year: blocks found, share of all blocks, empty blocks, and how closely its blocks matched the expected template.

Bitcoin Mining Pools is a free dataset by Aethereal with 32 rows and 5 columns, updated daily at 01:15 UTC and available as CSV and Parquet at https://dataset.aethereal.top/datasets/bitcoin-mining-pools.

Load it in Python

import pandas as pd

df = pd.read_csv("https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/bitcoin-mining-pools.csv")
# or, faster for large files (needs pyarrow):
# df = pd.read_parquet("https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/bitcoin-mining-pools.parquet")

print(df.head())

Questions about this dataset

What is in the Bitcoin Mining Pools dataset?

One row per mining pool for the trailing year: blocks found, share of all blocks, empty blocks, and how closely its blocks matched the expected template. It has 5 columns: pool, blocks, share_pct, empty_blocks, avg_match_rate.

How often is Bitcoin Mining Pools updated?

Daily at 01:15 UTC. It currently has 32 rows and was last updated on 2026-10-21.

How do I download Bitcoin Mining Pools?

Download it for free, without an account, as CSV from https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/bitcoin-mining-pools.csv or as Parquet from https://dataset.aethereal.top/files/bitcoin-mining-pools.parquet. AI assistants can also query it through the MCP server at https://dataset.aethereal.top/mcp.

Can I use Bitcoin Mining Pools in my project?

License: Free for research and education.

How to cite

Aethereal (2026). Bitcoin Mining Pools [Data set]. Aethereal Data. https://dataset.aethereal.top/datasets/bitcoin-mining-pools. Accessed 2026-10-21.

Columns

NameTypeDescription
poolstringMining pool.
blocksnumberBlocks mined in the last 12 months.
share_pctnumberShare of all blocks, percent.
empty_blocksnumberBlocks with no transactions besides the coinbase.
avg_match_ratenumberAverage match with the expected block template, percent.

More Bitcoin datasets

Preview latest 20 rows

poolblocksshare_pctempty_blocksavg_match_rate
Foundry USA14,72528.12099.6
AntPool9,53418.21598.98
F2Pool6,64912.71399.43
ViaBTC5,0459.63499.52
SpiderPool4,5918.773399.08
MARA Pool2,6325.03799.45
SECPOOL2,2344.27998.49
Luxor1,6543.16498.47
OCEAN1,0992.1191.68
Binance Pool1,0632.03498.52
Braiins Pool7591.45498.92
SBI Crypto7151.37196.72
BTC.com3190.61196.64
Unknown2850.54098.41
WhitePool2150.41099.03
NiceHash2090.4099.53
ULTIMUSPOOL1450.28099.31
Poolin1280.24098.53
Mining Squared1180.23099.96
Innopolis Tech940.18099.62